Calendar

October 2019

Sun Mon Tue Wed Thu Fri Sat
1
  • Office Closed
  • Rosh Hashana II
  • Rosh Hashanah Services
  • Orthodox Kehillah Rosh Hashanah Services
  • Tot Services
  • Babysitting
  • Family Services
  • Teen Activity
  • Havdalah (42 min)
2
  • Tzom Gedaliah
  • Weekly Minyan and Shiur
  • Talmud Torah (2-6)
  • Talmud Torah T'fillah
3
4
  • First Fridays Shabbat
  • Candle lighting
  • Orthodox Kehillah Kabbalat Shabbat Services
5
  • Parashat Vayeilech
  • Shabbat Shuva
  • Mishnah Study
  • Shabbat Morning OK Services
  • Shabbat Morning Services
  • B'nei Mitzvah Peer Tutoring
  • Sonari Glinton To Speak During Services - Time is approximate
  • Post-Kiddush Conversation with Sonari Glinton
  • Havdalah (42 min)
6
  • Parent Stay n Schmooze
  • Parent Stay n Schmooze
  • Talmud Torah (PreK-7)
  • Kitah Zayin field trip to cemetery
  • Sunday Minyan
  • Hebrew I with Donna Goldstein
  • Simchat Tot
  • Chadar Ochel
  • Cemetery Service and Visitation
  • Hebrew Prayer Book Reading Class with Donna Goldstein
  • Ma'agal Aveilut / Mourner's Circle
7
8
  • Erev Yom Kippur
  • Office closes at Noon
  • Babysitting
  • Kol Nidre
  • Orthodox Kehillah Kol Nidre Services
  • Candle lighting
9
  • Yom Kippur
  • Office Closed
  • Orthodox Kehillah Yom Kippur Services
  • Yom Kippur Services
  • Tot Services
  • Babysitting
  • Teen Activity
  • Family Services
  • Study Session
  • Minchah
  • NO Talmud Torah (2-6)
  • Orthodox Kehillah Minchah
  • Babysitting
  • Neilah
  • Orthodox Kehillah Neilah
  • NO Talmud Torah T'fillah
  • Havdalah (42 min)
10
11
  • Orthodox Kehillah Kabbalat Shabbat Services
  • Candle lighting
12
  • Parashat Ha'Azinu
  • Mishnah Study
  • Shabbat Morning OK Services
  • Chavurah Service
  • Shabbat Morning Services
  • B'nei Mitzvah Peer Tutoring
  • Shabbat Yahad
  • Havdalah (42 min)
  • USY Lock-In
13
  • Erev Sukkot
  • MoB Builds Sukkah
  • Talmud Torah (PreK-7)
  • Sunday Minyan
  • Hebrew I with Donna Goldstein
  • Sisterhood Welcome Brunch
  • TO:OT Session 1
  • Hebrew Prayer Book Reading Class with Donna Goldstein
  • MoB Brunch
  • Walking With the Jewish Calendar, Sukkot
  • PreKadima Twine & Design
  • Youth Faculty Meeting
  • Candle lighting
  • USY Lock-In
14
  • Sukkot I
  • Office Closed
  • Sukkot I Services
  • Orthodox Kehillah Sukkot I Services
  • Candle lighting
15
  • Office Closed
  • Sukkot II
  • Sukkot II Services
  • Havdalah (42 min)
16
  • Sukkot III (CH''M)
  • Weekly Minyan and Shiur
  • Talmud Torah (2-6)
  • Talmud Torah T'fillah
  • Board Meeting
17
  • Sukkot IV (CH''M)
  • Finance Meeting
18
  • Sukkot V (CH''M)
  • Orthodox Kehillah Kabbalat Shabbat Services
  • Candle lighting
19
  • Sukkot VI (CH''M)
  • JIAR visits for services?
  • Mishnah Study
  • Shabbat Morning OK Services
  • Frank Fischer Service
  • Shabbat Morning Services
  • Chanting Service
  • Healing Yoga
  • B'nei Mitzvah Peer Tutoring
  • Post-Kiddush Interfaith Discussion, "Joy in Various Faith Traditions"
  • Sukkah Crawl
  • Havdalah (42 min)
20
  • Sukkot VII (Hoshana Raba)
  • Talmud Torah (PreK-7)
  • Hoshana Raba Service
  • Hebrew I with Donna Goldstein
  • Kitah Zayin visit from Chevra Kaddisha
  • Hebrew Prayer Book Reading Class with Donna Goldstein
  • 5th grade B'nei Mitzvah Date Selection Meeting
  • Pizza in the Hut
  • Kadima Spooky Moovie
  • Federation Annual Meeting
  • Candle lighting
  • Orthodox Kehillah Sukkot VII Services
21
  • Shmini Atzeret
  • Office Closed
  • Orthodox Kehillah Shmini Atzeret Services
  • Shmini Atzeret Services
  • Erev Simchat Torah Services
  • Candle lighting
22
  • Office Closed
  • Simchat Torah
  • Simchat Torah Services
  • Havdalah (42 min)
23
  • Weekly Minyan and Shiur
  • Talmud Torah (2-6)
  • Talmud Torah T'fillah
  • Speaker: Council Member Candidate Joshua Gunn
24
25
  • Orthodox Kehillah Kabbalat Shabbat Services
  • Eat, Schmooze, Pray: Musical Kabbalat Shabbat
  • Candle lighting
26
  • Parashat Bereshit
  • Mishnah Study
  • Shabbat Morning OK Services
  • Shabbat Morning Services
  • Musical Minyan
  • B'nei Mitzvah Peer Tutoring
  • CANCELLED: Parsha Study with Rabbi Greyber
  • Havdalah (42 min)
27
  • Federation Annual Meeting
  • "Engaging Israel: Foundations for a New Relationship" Class
  • Talmud Torah (PreK-7)
  • Kitah Zayin field trip to funeral home
  • Sunday Minyan
  • Hebrew I with Donna Goldstein
  • Hebrew Prayer Book Reading Class with Donna Goldstein
28
  • Sisterhood Board
29
  • Rosh Chodesh Cheshvan
  • Va'ad HaChinuch Meeting
  • Development Comm
30
  • Rosh Chodesh Cheshvan
  • Weekly Minyan and Shiur
  • Talmud Torah (2-6)
  • Talmud Torah T'fillah
31
  • Lunch and Learn
  • "Engaging Israel: Foundations for a New Relationship" Class

Synagogue Dedication

We are excited to be back in our main building after renovation! We had a wonderful dedication celebration on September 22, 2019. View videos from the dedication here.

Support Us

Help Support Beth El
Click here to find out about donor opportunities at Beth El  

Sisterhood Gift Shop

View our Sisterhood Gift Shop Catalog here!

 

Live Stream Services

Click here to live stream services.    

2019-2020 Membership Forms Are Now Available!

We look forward to our current congregants renewing their membership, as well as welcoming new members to our community! Click here to access the membership renewal form and new member application.

ShulCloud

We have transitioned our member database to a new program, ShulCloud! It will be used for billing, event registration, school registration, and keeping your personal information up-to-date.  Members can log into their account here or via the LOGIN link at the top of this homepage. Contact the office at 919-682-1238 if you have any questions.